Who collects your personal data ?

The data controller implemented on the industry.groupeberkem.com website is: Groupe Berkem, whose head office is located at 20 rue Jean Duvert, 33290 Blanquefort. Groupe Berkem, as data controller, undertakes to comply with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended, relating to information technology, files and freedoms with regard to the automated processing of personal data carried out, as well as with (EU) Regulation, No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, as from its application on May 25, 2018, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and to the free flow of such data (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

To whom is your personal data disclosed ?

Your personal data will only be forwarded to Groupe Berkem’s staff. Personal information (name, first name, e-mail address) is not published on the groupeberkem.com website.

Why do we process your personal data ?

Groupe Berkem collects and records the personal data of its site users for the following purposes: – Browsing the website and monitoring and tracking user requests. – Prevention and fight against computer fraud. – Improving navigation on the website. – Delivery of ordered products. – Answering questions and sending information. Under no circumstances shall your personal data be used and/or stored for purposes other than those mentioned above. Groupe Berkem considers that all the above processing operations are necessary for the performance of these services.

Where is your data stored ?

WP Engine – Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place – London, EC3A 7LP United Kingdom.

How long will your personal data be stored ?

The period that your personal data is stored depends on the request being processed. Groupe Berkem undertakes not to keep personal data beyond the period necessary to provide the service, plus the retention period imposed by the applicable legal prescription.

What are your rights to access personal data and how to exercise them ?

Any natural person using the service has the right to exercise its rights of access, rectification, opposition, and deletion to the processing of their data in accordance with articles 38 to 40 of the law of January 6, 1978. Pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, the individual may exercise his or her right to restrict the processing, erasure of data and portability from May 25, 2018. These rights may be exercised by contacting Groupe Berkem, which collected the personal data, by post: Groupe Berkem – 20 rue Jean Duvert, 33290 Blanquefort. Groupe Berkem shall send a reply within one month maximum after exercising the right. In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the person concerned may refer the matter to CNIL.

A request?

Contact us